de Groots are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information. We will only use your information for the reason we collected it.  de Groots strictly abide by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) (the “Act”) for the protection of your personal information.

Collection of Personal Information
de Groots will only collect personal information that is necessary for us to provide legal services or products to you. The information collected will depend on the nature of our dealings with you. Whenever reasonable and practical we will collect that information directly from you. Occasionally, it may be necessary in order to provide the legal services or products to you, for us to collect personal information from or disclose information to third parties.

The collection of personal information will allow de Groots to undertake legal work the subject of instructions we receive from you; inform you of any developments in areas of law that may interest you; provide you with articles, bulletins or information on areas of law that may be of interest of you; collate statistical and marketing information about our services.

From the collection of this information, we aim to improve on the products, services and information that de Groots can supply to you. Whilst it is your right not to provide us with information that we may request, if you do not provide full and complete information, legal and other services that we may provide to you from time to time may be more limited in their effect and nature.

When is Personal Information disclosed?
de Groots will only use personal information for the purpose for which it was collected and any directly related purpose. We do not disclose your personal information to anyone without your consent, unless required to do so by law.

In relation to any marketing by de Groots to you, you may at any time inform us that you do not wish to receive any further materials and, if so, we will cease sending any such materials to you.

Security and your Personal Information
To protect your confidential information, we maintain physical, electronic and other safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse or loss and from unauthorised modifications, access or disclosure. de Groots comply with our professional standards and the requirements of the Act.

If you believe that any information that we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, please contact us so we may review and update the relevant information.

How to Access, Correct and Update your Personal Information
To request access to your Personal Information we have collected from you or to obtain further details about how we handle your personal information you may write to us, or email us at email@degroots.com.au. Should you wish to change your personal information, or correct it, or wish to have your personal information deleted you should also notify us through these channels.

Personal information that is easily accessible will be made available to you free of charge. When you request details of your personal information and any of that information is not easily accessible, we reserve the right to charge a fee for the cost of accessing or retrieving the information. You should also note that there may be occasions when we will not provide access to personal information. Should this occur you will be provided with reasons for the denial of any request for access.

Complaints regarding Privacy and Personal Information
If you have any concerns or complaints please contact the Privacy Officer by email@degroots.com.au or on 07 3221 9744.  We will investigate the complaint and advise you of the outcome.

If you are still not satisfied, you have the right to contact the Director of Compliance at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at GPO Box 5218 SYDNEY NSW 2001 or contact the Privacy Hotline on 1300 363 992 enquiries@oaic.gov.au or visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (the OAIC) website http://oaic.gov.au

How to Contact Us
If you have any questions, comments or would like more information, please contact us on email@degroots.com.au or on +61 7 3221 9744